Navigation path

SPI 3 per Country on a half minute grid

Click on the ISO code of a Country to analyse the rain development over the last 4 decades.
ISO CODENAMEPOPULATION IN 1995AREA KM2
ADAndorra64000464
AEUnited Arab Emirates221000071146
AFAfghanistan19663000641398
AGAntigua and Barbuda66000444
AIAnguilla800084
ALAlbania317700028486
AMArmenia357400029667
AOAngola109720001247755
ARArgentina347680002780243
ASAmerican Samoa57000212
ATAustria800100083928
AUAustralia179460007687151
AWAruba82000181
AZAzerbaijan756300086644
BABosnia and Herzegovina341500051158
BBBarbados264000440
BDBangladesh118616000139387
BEBelgium1008800030664
BFBurkina Faso10415000273376
BGBulgaria8499000110981
BHBahrain558000675
BIBurundi615600026953
BJBenin5336000115598
BLSaint Barth685220
BMBermuda6200064
BNBrunei Darussalam2940005871
BOBolivia74140001084431
BQCaribbean NetherlandsNo value321
BRBrazil1593460008484023
BSBahamas28000013369
BTBhutan184700037678
BVBouvet IslandNo value49
BWBotswana1474000578056
BYBelarus10391000207804
BZBelize21300022212
CACanada296170009884688
CCCocos IslandsNo value17
CDCongo, DR454210002328251
CFCentral African Republic3288000620195
CGCongo (Brazzaville)2561000341576
CHSwitzerland714300041285
CIIvory Coast13528000321915
CKCook Islands19000249
CLChile14210000754436
CMCameroon13182000466295
CNChina12205160009411238
COColombia385420001137904
CPClipperton IslandNo value8
CRCosta Rica355400051231
CUCuba10964000111372
CVCape Verde3810004068
CWCura\xE7aoNo value447
CXChristmas IslandNo value137
CYCyprus7440009244
CZCzech Republic1032500078878
DEGermany81661000357766
DJDjibouti60100021684
DKDenmark522500043106
DMDominica71000767
DODominican Republic782300048180
DZAlgeria280580002316476
ECEcuador11460000256217
EEEstonia148600045365
EGEgypt62282000999309
EHWestern Sahara248000268625
EREritrea3187000120422
ESSpain39568000506021
ETEthiopia553540001129237
FIFinland5108000337962
FJFiji76800018309
FKFalkland Islands200012083
FMMicronesia (Federated States of)107000687
FOFaeroe Islands450001406
FRFrance58020000549167
GAGabon1077000264713
GDGrenada92000325
GEGeorgia525000069798
GFFrench Guiana14700083891
GGGuernsey5868181
GHGhana17649000238757
GIGibraltar260007
GLGreenland560002168292
GMGambia111100010799
GNGuinea7153000244871
GPGuadeloupe4240001647
GQEquatorial Guinea39900026991
GRGreece10489000132165
GSSouth Georgia and the South Sandwich IslandsNo value3883
GTGuatemala9976000109150
GUGuam151000557
GWGuinea-Bissau108600033975
GYGuyana830000210342
HKHong Kong SAR (China)62240001087
HMHeard and McDonald IslandsNo value380
HNHonduras5654000112784
HRCroatia449300056625
HTHaiti756000027001
HUHungary1022700093019
IDIndonesia1974640001888757
IEIreland360900070053
ILIsrael556600020764
IMIsle of Man74680575
INIndia9336650003149991
IOBritish Indian Ocean TerritoryNo value54
IQIraq20095000435982
IRIran623240001619896
ISIceland268000102658
ITItaly57338000300681
JEJersey85150120
JMJamaica247300011023
JOJordan573400089072
JPJapan125472000373786
KEKenya27216000581667
KGKyrgyzstan4571000199182
KHCambodia9982000181479
KIKiribati78000930
KMComoros6060001674
KNSaint Kitts and Nevis40000278
KPNorth Korea22239000122504
KRSouth Korea4494900099177
KWKuwait169000017284
KYCayman Islands32000276
KZKazakhstan165070002709900
LALaos4773000230018
LBLebanon300900010133
LCSaint Lucia144000617
LILiechtenstein31000160
LKSri Lanka1792000066158
LRLiberia209000095874
LSLesotho192600030455
LTLithuania372600064901
LULuxembourg4070002594
LVLatvia253700064598
LYLibya49670001616785
MAMorocco25966000405973
MCMonaco320002
MDMoldova437600033892
MEMontenegro63000013882
MFSaint Martin2900048
MGMadagascar13744000591627
MHMarshall Islands55000177
MKFYRo Macedonia196300025436
MLMali99440001251608
MMMyanmar42877000667751
MNMongolia24510001565400
MOMacao43000016
MPNorthern Mariana Islands59000473
MQMartinique3790001090
MRMauritania23290001038942
MSMontserrat11000102
MTMalta375000316
MUMauritius11140002015
MVMaldives249000174
MWMalawi9670000118081
MXMexico911450001958551
MYMalaysia20108000329743
MZMozambique17388000787329
NANamibia1543000824018
NCNew Caledonia19300018913
NENiger91500001183743
NFNorfolk IslandNo value38
NGNigeria98952000909455
NINicaragua4426000129016
NLNetherlands1545900037357
NONorway4349000323933
NPNepal21272000147346
NRNauru1100018
NUNiue2000266
NZNew Zealand3671000270416
OMOman2155000307781
PAPanama263100075049
PEPeru235320001291392
PFFrench Polynesia2150003709
PGPapua New Guinea4301000462237
PHPhilippines68354000295669
PKPakistan136244000876827
PLPoland38610000311917
PMSaint Pierre and Miquelon6000229
PNPitcairn5549
PRPuerto Rico37150009022
PSOccupied Palestinian TerritoryNo value6226
PTPortugal985600091997
PWPalau17000459
PYParaguay4828000399740
QAQatar54800011371
REReunion6550002307
RORomania22731000238392
RSSerbia1056700088444
RURussia14809700016938564
RWRwanda525900025203
SASaudi Arabia182530001926035
SBSolomon Islands37900028734
SCSeychelles73000441
SDSudan266170001843980
SESweden8800000449909
SGSingapore3321000596
SHSaint Helena6000410
SISlovenia199000020274
SJSvalbard and Jan Mayen IslandsNo value62172
SKSlovakia535500049032
SLSierra Leone418800072331
SMSan Marino2500060
SNSenegal8330000196770
SOSomalia8201000633264
SRSuriname409000145948
SSSouth SudanNo value629792
STSao Tome and Principe1330001008
SVEl Salvador566900020824
SXSint MaartenNo value30
SYSyria14200000188452
SZSwaziland87300017293
TCTurks and Caicos Islands14000552
TDChad67070001270019
TFFrench Southern and Antartic LandsNo value7589
TGTogo406000057036
THThailand58610000514083
TJTajikistan5750000142095
TKTokelauNo value20
TLTimor-Leste90000014899
TMTurkmenistan4078000472361
TNTunisia8943000155212
TOTonga97000666
TRTurkey61276000780179
TTTrinidad and Tobago12620005181
TVTuvalu1000029
TZTanzania29925000940949
UAUkraine51432000601030
UGUganda18935000241279
UKUnited Kingdom58308000244813
UMMinor Outlying IslandsNo value362
USUnited States of America2670200009325547
UYUruguay3218000178169
UZUzbekistan22480000437536
VAHoly See10001
VCSt. Vincent and the Grenadines110000452
VEVenezuela21844000912154
VGBritish Virgin Islands19000174
VIVirgin Islands, United States -97000371
VNViet Nam73866000327489
VUVanuatu16900012230
WFWallis and Futuna Islands14000175
WSSamoa1680002875
YEYemen15022000453598
YTMayotteNo value379
ZASouth Africa374700001220403
ZMZambia8193000750854
ZWZimbabwe10871000390651
247 values. Sum:  5665999418 134310850
Average: 24742356543769
Subsequently you can analyse the SPI (development as a function of the long term average) for the country selected.
For more information or to leave feedback
please contact Alfred de Jager