Navigation path

Heatwaves by country

Heatwaves by country and 10 year groups. Note that the last 10 year period is not completed.
GEO SORTCOUNTRYYEARSTATIONSTOTAL EVENTSMAX MAGNITUDESUM MAGNITUDEMAX DURATIONTOTAL DURATIONHIGHEST TEMP
3Norway198020903.793.81239329.7
3Norway1990211383.2121.72066827.8
3Norway2000213023.2257.615161529.7
3Norway2010213872.7139.118133031.3
4Sweden198016763.688.81236930
4Sweden1990171152.788.21651430
4Sweden2000172655.3218.624132630.1
4Sweden201017222396.71382129.7
5Finland19801994399.91349429.4
5Finland199019118276.71048829.1
5Finland2000192403.316523133430.1
5Finland2010193695.8194.424148732.4
6Russia1980913942.9348.611152739.5
6Russia1990947634.4724.416386741
6Russia20009412693.8992.624619740
6Russia201094201611.31495.235951241.9
7Estonia198041028.284328.6
7Estonia19904252.525.41213029.7
7Estonia20004713.859.62341831.5
7Estonia20104702.7491230330.9
8Latvia1980691.23.283825
8Latvia19906603.246.11230632.4
8Latvia20006843.465.21142330.5
8Latvia20106902.951.21136833.4
9Faeroe Islands198013.3.341115
9Faeroe Islands19901425.781717
9Faeroe Islands2000161.55.152316.9
9Faeroe Islands20101141.74.353715.8
10Denmark19807432.637.4918529.3
10Denmark19907813.183.61446129.4
10Denmark200071292.8108.31357029.7
10Denmark201071282.751.81052828.8
11Lithuania19804828.142527.4
11Lithuania19904463.544.71421629.5
11Lithuania20004572.736.82034231.7
11Lithuania20104793.546.61129333.1
12Ireland19809752.487.21032026.9
12Ireland19909633.176.51431025.6
12Ireland20009702.983.2928825.5
12Ireland201091223.9691441528.9
14United Kingdom1980221673.8166.21281131.2
14United Kingdom1990232052.9242.81296930.2
14United Kingdom2000231654.3178.31467234
14United Kingdom2010234252.7181.611146232.2
17Netherlands1980621217.658429.6
17Netherlands1990644247.5816830.8
17Netherlands200061033.7100.31245432.2
17Netherlands20106101254.81039933.1
18Belgium1980320213.297728.2
18Belgium1990324222.658329.8
18Belgium2000316214.396930.1
18Belgium2010346224.1918632
20Germany1980422942149.312131932.3
20Germany1990413593.8278.812160234.9
20Germany2000425013.9441.615231434.6
20Germany2010427402400.511282437.8
21Poland19801319214.8107730.1
21Poland199019944.6103.81441532.9
21Poland2000192053.4184.21398535.1
21Poland2010193822.9205.89130636
22Czech Republic1980742220.2817729.8
22Czech Republic19907544.352.51526435
22Czech Republic20007813.757.21137833.9
22Czech Republic20107124262.11041336.1
23Slovakia1980524212.199830.6
23Slovakia19905303.827.21214135.2
23Slovakia2000590381.81543236
23Slovakia201051282.9100.61049836.4
24Belarus19801465245.1523531
24Belarus1990141413.6129.71663934
24Belarus2000142262.9180.419109232
24Belarus2010143065.8224.218125333.4
25France1980614523.734517213139.2
25France1990604762.940312201935.5
25France2000617256.2722.824354638.1
25France20106112092.5622.214459439.9
26Switzerland19805292.216.41115535
26Switzerland1990531220.1914232.8
26Switzerland20005793.9821340235
26Switzerland201051252.572.9846834
27Liechtenstein198013.61.1121826
27Liechtenstein19901623.292829.9
27Liechtenstein2000173.810.3114231.5
27Liechtenstein2010122215.156832.3
28Austria198010482.335.61223431.7
28Austria199010682.457.41228934.6
28Austria2000101383.4142.31367734.7
28Austria2010102443165.91090834.7
29Hungary19801462241.41130734.9
29Hungary1990141073.291.91245935.9
29Hungary2000142722.9235.717139035.8
29Hungary2010143954.4341.414159536.5
30Ukraine19801349228.11020234
30Ukraine1990141334.3118.21663637.9
30Ukraine2000142153230.217110937.2
30Ukraine2010143527.3299.323159839.1
31Italy1980512964.6267.716149040.8
31Italy1990523443.2281.913140839.5
31Italy2000526545.8748.621337639
31Italy2010528943.6553.416356838.8
32Slovenia1990122281132.5
32Slovenia20001142.915.1116932.9
32Slovenia20101322.830.51214134.9
33Croatia19803101.75.4104334.7
33Croatia199031129.384535.5
33Croatia20003443.152.11424935.8
33Croatia20103763.163.21134336.5
34Romania198013642.551.2928438.5
34Romania199013120292.61145136.4
34Romania2000132052.9190.719102637.2
34Romania2010133104248.218138738.5
37Serbia19807292.2241012436.2
37Serbia1990745240.9816436.5
37Serbia20007922.779.61145836.5
37Serbia201071813.1133.31378037.4
38Montenegro19801211.191331
38Montenegro1990152.75.682436.7
38Montenegro20001162.214.7108636.6
38Montenegro20101292.421.81012736.4
44Spain1980512972.5232.110121842.1
44Spain1990523463259.413157743.6
44Spain2000515195.2458.923237842.4
44Spain20105311805.3555.317417342.3
45Portugal19806612.443.3927239
45Portugal19906532.542.11324940.5
45Portugal20006815.490.51737341.4
45Portugal201061112.371.5944339.4
48FYRo Macedonia1980151.83.192538.2
48FYRo Macedonia1990171.33.493834
48FYRo Macedonia2000192.97155037.9
48FYRo Macedonia20101242.519.91310336.8
49Bulgaria19802112.915.385138.6
49Bulgaria199021329.296337.7
49Bulgaria20002402.845.21620339.5
49Bulgaria2010258232.31021438.5
52Greece198016652.324.2928840.1
52Greece199020110240.51142239.2
52Greece2000202082.766.91593043.4
52Greece2010202453.574.913111240.8
53Malta19801625.552438.4
53Malta1990182.710.594140.1
53Malta20001152.215.6106636.5
53Malta20101171.58.665238.4
54Cyprus198038211.742635.8
54Cyprus1990323223.11712236.3
54Cyprus20003312.835.91314436.8
54Cyprus20103682.446.81329739.6
55Turkey198017602.548.3922940.6
55Turkey1990171262.51191258442
55Turkey2000172143.2223.81396442
55Turkey2010173734.8215.719157741.8
56Azerbaijan1980141.42.241334
56Azerbaijan1990121.62.651034.1
56Azerbaijan2000151.83.552034
56Azerbaijan20101141.69.195835.6
No valueAlgeria198013562.536.31022743.9
No valueAlgeria1990161002.489.61145748
No valueAlgeria2000162233.8201.811102147.8
No valueAlgeria2010163214.9168.417121848.4
No valueAustralia19801055592269.920253145.2
No valueAustralia19901076792327.917312246.1
No valueAustralia20001079482.1494.815432446.4
No valueAustralia20101054692.1234.336220847.1
No valueMorocco198012542441421842.1
No valueMorocco19901265250.11525745.6
No valueMorocco2000121463.1144.61469145.9
No valueMorocco2010122772.8189.414112145.9
No valueTunisia198016812.873.91031545.3
No valueTunisia199016972.3101.41043345
No valueTunisia2000161962.5162.21183145.3
No valueTunisia2010152172.7104.31068445.3
171 values. Sum:  341160 2918 31074 495.6 22697.2 2131 136659 6034.4
Average: 19951718231331279935
For more information or to leave feedback
please contact Alfred de Jager